Jal Jeevan Mission : [State Wise] Coverage of School /Aanganwadis / Institutions with Tap Connection 2021

Jal Jeevan Mission | jal shakti abhiyan | List of school registered under Jal Jeevan Mission

Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM): The Central Government‘s help to States for provincial water supply started in 1972 with the dispatch of the Accelerated Rural Water Supply Program. It was renamed as National Rural Drinking Water Program (NRDWP) in 2009, which is a halfway supported plan with reserve dividing among the Center and the States.

Latest News: Ministry of Jal Shakti is starting a campaign named “Jal Shakti Abhiyan – Catch the Rain”. The main focus of Jal Shakti Abhiyan-II is on saving and conserving rainwater.

The theme of Jal Shakti Abhiyan-II is “Catch the rain, where it falls, when it falls”.It will take place from 22 March 2021 to 30 November 2021, in the pre-monsoon and monsoon periods of 2021. It will cover both urban and rural areas of all the districts in the country.    

GOI, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission – Har Ghar Jal which aims at providing water to every rural household through tap water by 2024.

 It has an estimated outlay of Rs.3.60 lakh crore. At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission on 15th August, 2019, out of 18.93 crore rural households, 3.23 crore rural households were reported to have tap water supply. Since then, 3.87 crore rural households have been provided tap water connections.

About Jal Shakti Abhiyan जल जीवन मिशन

  • In 2017, the Narendra Modi government dispatched the Har Ghar Jal program to guarantee channeled supply of drinking water to each family unit
  • The Center has chosen to use the approaching rainstorm season to extend its water protection endeavors under the Jal Shakti Abhiyan
  • Such mediations would guarantee water source supportability in rustic zones and would fortify the continuous Jal Jeevan Mission being actualized by the Ministry of Jal Shakti
  • By April 1, 2018, nonetheless, just 20% of rural family units could be associated with funneled water supply, according to the records of the branch of drinking water and sterilization
  • The jaljeevan Mission was dispatched on August 15, 2019
  • It is a mission for water assurance and water security in the country through a synergistic effort of various administrations of the Government of India and state governments
  • The point of convergence of the mission is water-centered around locales and squares
  • Jal Jeevan Mission is imagined to give protected and satisfactory drinking water through individual family tap associations by 2024 to all families in country India
  • The program will likewise execute source manageability measures as required components, for example, re-energize and reuse through greywater the board, water protection, water reaping
  • Pilot Pey Jal Survekshan under Jal Jeevan Mission
  • The Jal Jeevan Mission will be established in a neighborhood to manage water and will consolidate expansive Information, Education, and correspondence as a basic piece of the mission
  • JJM hopes to make a Jan Andolan for water, along these lines making it everybody’s need
  • Mission Paani or Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 to revive urban water bodies
  • Jal Jeevan Yojana to provide water supply to all
  • Jal Jeevan Mission aims to give tap-water to all households
Jal Jeevan Mission Schedule of meetings to finalize Annual Action Plans(2021-22)of States/UTs
DateTime slot
WEEK – 1
09.04.21(Fri)Ladakh
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
 
10.04.21(Sat)Tripura
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Sikkim
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
WEEK – 2
12.04.21(Mon)Jammu & Kashmir
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Haryana
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
13.04.21(Tue) Odisha
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
15.04.21(Thu)Jharkhand
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Nagaland
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
16.04.21(Fri)Andhra Pradesh
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Manipur
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
17.04.21(Sat)Madhya Pradesh
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Karnataka
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
WEEK – 3
19.04.21(Mon)Punjab
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Meghalaya
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
20.04.21(Tue)Chhattisgarh
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Arunachal Pradesh
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
22.04.21(Thu)Maharashtra
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Kerala
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
23.04.21(Fri)Uttar Pradesh (10:30 AM – 12:00 PM)Bihar
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
 Uttarakhand (02:30 PM – 04:00 PM)
24.04.21(Sat)Rajasthan
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Assam
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
WEEK – 4
26.04.21(Mon)Tamil Nadu
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Gujarat (12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
 Himachal Pradesh (02:30 PM – 04:00 PM)
27.04.21(Tue)West Bengal
(10:30 AM -12:00 PM)
Mizoram
(12:00 PM -01:30 PM)
28.04.21(Wed)Goa
(10:30 AM -11:30 AM)
Puducherry
(11:30 AM -12:30 PM)
A & N Island
(12:30 PM -01:30 PM)
Telangana
(03:00 PM -04:00 PM)

Vision of JJM

Each provincial family unit has a drinking water supply lacking amount of recommended quality on a customary and long haul premise at reasonable help conveyance charges prompting improvement in expectations for everyday comforts of country networks.

Mission of JJM

jaljeevanmission is to help, engage and encourage:

  • States/UTs in the arranging of participatory rural water supply procedure for guaranteeing consumable drinking water security on a drawn-out premise to each country family and public foundation, viz. GP building, School, Anganwadi focus, Health focus, wellbeing focuses, and so forth
  • States/UTs for making of water supply framework so every country family unit has Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) by 2024 and water in a satisfactory amount of endorsed quality is made accessible on an ordinary premise
  • States/UTs to get ready for their drinking water security
  • GPs/provincial networks to design, execute, deal with, own, work and keep up their own in-town water supply frameworks
  • States/UTs to create hearty foundations having an emphasis on help conveyance and monetary supportability of the area by advancing a utility methodology
  • Limit working of the partners and make mindfulness locally on the meaning of water for development in the personal satisfaction
  • In making arrangement and assembly of monetary help to States/UTs for usage of the mission

Segments Under JJM

The accompanying segments are upheld under JJM:

  • Improvement of in-town piped water supply foundation to give faucet water association with each provincial family
  • Improvement of solid drinking water sources or potentially expansion of existing sources to give long haul supportability of water supply framework
  • Any place vital, mass water move, treatment plants and appropriation organization to oblige each country family unit
  • Innovative intercessions for evacuation of pollutants where water quality is an issue.
  • Retrofitting of finished and progressing plans to give FHTC’s at least help level of 55 lpcd.
  • Greywater the executives
  • Backing exercises, for example IEC, HRD, preparing, improvement of utilities, water quality research facilities, water quality testing and observation, R&D, information focus, limit working of networks, and so forth
  • Some other unanticipated difficulties/issues arising because of cataclysmic events/catastrophes influence the objective of FHTC to each family by 2024, according to rules of Ministry of Finance on Flexi Funds.

The accompanying sorts of works/plans are proposed to be taken up under JJM:

I) In-town water supply (PWS) foundation for faucet water association with each family unit

ii) Reliable drinking water source improvement/enlargement of existing sources

iii) Transfer of water (multi-town plot; where amount and quality issues are there in the nearby water sources)

iv) Technological mediation for treatment to make water consumable (where water quality is an issue, the however amount is adequate)

v) Retrofitting of finished and continuous funneled water supply plans to give FHTC and raise the help level

vi) Greywater the executives

vii) Capacity working of different partners and backing exercises to encourage the usage

Objectives of jal shakti abhiyan

The expansive goals of the jal jeevan mission are:

•       To give FHTC to each rural family unit

•       To focus on the arrangement of FHTCs in quality affected territories, towns in dry spell inclined and desert regions, Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY) towns, and so on

•       To give useful tap association with Schools, Anganwadi focuses, GP structures, Health focuses, wellbeing focuses, and local area structures

•       To monitor the usage of tap associations

•       To advance and guarantee willful proprietorship among nearby local area via commitment in real money, kind as well as work, and intentional work (shramdaan)

•       To help with guaranteeing supportability of water supply framework, for example, water source, water supply framework, and assets for normal O&M

•       To engage and create a human asset in the area with the end goal that the requests of development, plumbing, electrical, water quality administration, water treatment, catchment security, O&M, and so on are dealt with in the short and long term

•       To welcome awareness on different angles and meaning of safe drinking water and inclusion of partners in a way that makes water everybody’s business

Jal Shakti Abhiyan Key Points:-

  • The Jal Jivan Mission was dispatched on August 15, 2019. The Jal Jeevan Mission will be founded on a local area way to deal with water and will incorporate broad Information
  • The public authority of India has rebuilt and subsumed the National Rural Drinking Water Program (NRDWP) into Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) to give FHTC to each country family i.e., Har Ghar Nal Se Jal (HGNSJ)
  • The Jal Jeevan Mission depends on different water protection endeavors like point re-energize, desilting of minor water system tanks, utilization of grey water (wastewater from sinks, kitchen) for agribusiness, and source maintainability. It will be founded on a local area way to deal with water
  • The Prime Minister has engaged all states to create the greatest local area support as ‘Jan Andolan‘ to accomplish the objective of a useful family tap association by 2024
  • Up until now, faucet water associations have been given to 3.3 crore country families. In this financial plan, Rs 50,000 crore has been reserved for this plan
  • Under NRDWP, one of the destinations was to “empower all families to approach and utilize safe and sufficient drinking water inside premises to the degree conceivable”
  •  It was proposed to accomplish the objective by 2030, harmonizing with the United Nation’s Sustainable Development Goals
  •  However, presently, it is has been wanted to accomplish the objective by 2024 through Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)
  • According to the data accessible with DDWS, as of 31.3.2019, just 18.33% of rustic family units i.e., 3.27 Crore out of the complete 17.87 Crore provincial families in the nation, have piped water association
  • For focused conveyance and observing of explicit results, each practical tap association is to be connected with the Aadhar number of the top of the family unit subject to legal arrangements.
  • Each resource made under JJM will be geo-labeled. States will do reviews by impaneled outsider offices for all frameworks made under the JJM. GoI will do a usefulness evaluation of plans, in light of which asset will be made accessible to States/UTs dependent on their presentation

[State Wise] Coverage of School /Aanganwadis / Institutions with Tap Connection

S.NoStateSchoolAanganwadisAshram shalaTotal
1.Arunachal Pradesh21852959165160
2.Assam6057780196856
3.Manipur2647408426733
4.Meghalaya4518150626026
5.Mizoram136096502325
6.Nagaland1872104592926
7.Sikkim54156621109
8.Tripura2940275415695
Sub Total22120146595136830
Coverage of School /Aanganwadis / Institutions with Tap Connection
S.NoStateSchoolAanganwadisAshram shalaTotal
1.Andaman & Nicobar Islands3685632921223
2.Dadra & Nagar Haveli And Daman & Diu0000
3.Jammu & Kashmir18879202383039147
4.Ladakh4584410899
5.Puducherry320309294923
Sub-Total200252155161642192
Coverage of School /Aanganwadis / Institutions Tap Connection
S.NoStateSchoolAanganwadisAshram shalaTotal
1.Andhra Pradesh415874264826471110706
2.Bihar58144736841284133112
3.Chhattisgarh73132470999882
4.Goa10985291911818
5.Gujarat2789716097043994
6.Haryana1299121794034785
7.Himachal Pradesh173671804255035959
8.Jharkhand5636959356010155
9.Karnataka15561134926829121
10.Kerala752213852121375
11.Madhya Pradesh156238382135425359
12.Maharashtra623685392314230130521
13.Odisha192876214162927130
14.Punjab2242021953044373
15.Rajasthan31100116787942857
16.Tamil Nadu377393945658925136120
17.Telangana22882273103750229
18.Uttar Pradesh1946097191629195
19.Uttarakhand1706913526330598
20.West Bengal94865831915326
Sub-Total452550401559108506962615
Total4946954377691091731041637
Coverage of Tap Connection

How to check the list of schools that are enrolled under Jal Jeevan Mission?

Step 1: Firstly Visit the official site of Jal Jeevan Mission https://ejalshakti.gov.in

Step 2: After that click on “Coverage of Schools / Aanganwadis / Institutions with Tap Connections

List of schools who are enrolled under Jal Jeevan Mission
List of schools who are enrolled under Jal Jeevan Mission

Step 3: After that, you have to “select your state”, and click on show button

Jal Jivan Mission 2021
Jal Jivan Mission 2021

Step 4: A “District wise Coverage of School /Aanganwadis / Institutions with Tap Connection will open in front of you

OR

You can simply choose your state from here

Hope you will like this information regarding Jal Jeevan Mission. If you still have a query, you can ask us in comment section. You can also bookmark our site sarkariiyojana.in for latest updates.

Also visit here

Leave a Comment