(PMJVK) Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakaram

प्रधान मंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम | Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakaram | PMJVK Scheme |

The Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakaram (PMJVK) was implemented by The Ministry of Minority Affairs in 2008-09. It is implemented in the 90 identified (MCA) Minority Concentration Areas of the country, with the objective to develop socio-economic assets and basic amenities in the MCAs. Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas scheme was restructured in May 2018. PMJVK is a centrally sponsored scheme.

The areas identified for implementation of the PMJVK were increased from 196 districts to  308 districts. These areas mainly include 321 Minority Concentration Towns, 870 Minority Concentration Blocks, and 109 Minority Concentration District Headquarters. Priority sectors under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Yojana are education, health, skill development, and women-centric projects. 

Projects under PMJVK are implemented by States, UTs, Central Government Organizations as per the need of the identified Minority Concentration Areas.  In the last 7 years under the “Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram” (PMJVK) more than 43,000 projects including education, health, skill development, women-related projects, sports, and sadbhav mandaps, etc. have been sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 10955.75 crore, Rs. 8115 crore has been sanctioned to the States/UTs for implementation of the projects.

PMKSNY

pmjvk 1

Monitoring mechanism under PMJVK:

  1. Monitoring is done through Block Level Committee, District Level Committee and State Level Committee.
  2. Monitoring done through Empowered Committee in the Ministry. It reviews the progress of construction and commissioning of projects.
  3. Monitoring through visits by officers from the Ministry to project sites.
  4. Monitoring done by conferences at the national, regional, state or district levels.
  5. The IT Cells created at State level with Ministry’s funds form an integrated part of the monitoring mechanism.
  6. Monitoring through conferences at the national, state regional, or district levels and visits of officials to the project sites.

A meeting under the chairmanship of Minority affair Secretary was held on 17 April 2020 with representatives of States and Union Territories namely Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Andhra Pradesh, A&N Island, Gujarat, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Karnataka, Punjab & West Bengal to assess the impact of COVID-19 pandemic over the implementation of projects of Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Yojana and to work out the strategies for dealing with such scenario.

State-Wise list of Funds Allocated for different Projects under PMJVK

S. No.StateEducation Projects (Projects approved for women also included)Health ProjectsSkill Development Projects (Projects approved for women also included)Women Related Projects
Fund Allocated
(in crores)
Fund Released
(in crores)
Fund Allocated
(in crores)
Fund Released
(in crores)
Fund Allocated
(in crores)
Fund Released
(in crores)
Fund Allocate
(in crores)
Fund Released
1Uttar Pradesh306.84149.2982.8527.23243.76117.5231.5
2West Bengal420.83219.3156.3249.14000.420.21
3Assam69.9456.52003.151.570.450.225
4Bihar63.5231.7615.017.50000
5Manipur339.93153.8761.0330.510.760.3858.1429.07
6Haryana0.990.493.21.60000
7Uttrakhand35.2218.9825.9313.5320.5510.2700
8Maharashtra37.2514.11159.8779.930.730.2900
9Karnataka260.12136.722.291.144.82.41.50.75
10Andaman & Nicobar Island0010.495.240011.35.65
11Odisha34.9817.15000000
12Meghalaya17.375.21004.771.4300
13Kerala13.726.862.641.3211.25.254.52.3
14Mizoram164.181.47000000
15Madhya Pradesh24.8212.46190.5995.130000
16Sikkim52.2125.91000000
17Arunachal Pradesh314.83157.680.630.360000
18Andhra Pradesh143.1970.9559.8227.563.061.3200
19Telangana520.92260.51000000
20Tripura16.529.390.330.210000
21Punjab1.590.843.11.60000
22Rajasthan186.1396.7613.77.740000
23Gujarat6.733.349.44.754.91.610.60.3
24Himachal Pradesh0011.495.740000
25Nagaland74.7872.86111.5455.82  12.1412.14
26Puducherry00000000
27Tamil Nadu0.120.0617.538.810000
 Total3106.651602.5837.76424.86297.68142.0492.0552.145

Kerala Lottery Result Today

The States and Union Territories were advised to see the implementation and make sure that the COVID 19 pandemic has a low affect on the PradhanMantri Jan VikasKaryakram implementation. During the COVID-19 pandemic Minority affair, Ministry has approved various health projects of Rs.512.25 crore. The various projects are constructed under PMJVK. They have been utilized by the public during the COVID Pandemic.
The Minority affair Ministry has started an awareness campaign “Jaan Hai To Jahan Hai” on Covid-19 Vaccination to stop rumors about the covid-19 vaccine. The various organizations related to the Ministry like State Haj committees, State Waqf Boards, State Channelizing agencies, and Programme Implementing Agencies of various schemes were urged to reach out to the people and work towards spreading awareness. It is to getting rid of the vaccine hesitancy amongst the local communities. The Minority affair Ministry has also utilized social media platforms to spread awareness on vaccination through various renowned personalities from the sector of social, cultural, and religion as influencers.

Leave a Comment